Mary PROUT

Female 1764 - Yes, date unknown    Has 25 ancestors but no descendants in this family tree.


 Set As Default Person    

Click on the magnifying glass icon after a place name to see the place on a map and other information about the place - if available (more will be in time).

Personal Information    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary PROUT 
    Relationshipwith Teresa Ann GOATHAM
    Baptised 11 Jan 1764  St. James’ Church, Slapton, Devon, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died Yes, date unknown 
    Person ID I16072  Teresa's tree
    Last Modified 25 Jun 2014 

    Father Christopher PROUT,   c. 18 Sep 1726, St. James’ Church, Slapton, Devon, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Apr 1809  (Age ~ 82 years) 
    Mother Ann LAVERS,   c. 24 Jan 1730/31, St. Michael’s Church, Blackawton, Devon, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 May 1817, East Allington, Devon, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 86 years) 
    Married 21 Nov 1752 or 27 May 1753  St. James’ Church, Slapton, Devon, England See the place on a map and other information about it - if available (many more will be in time); also all individuals with events at this location 
    • Slapton PRs show two marriages of a Christopher Prout, on the 2 dates shown. These 2 dates are not surprising; baptised, and almost certainly born, in 1726 this Christopher was the typical age at which young men married. In addition, his mother had died in 1751 and it was quite likely his father would remarry.
      What is strange is that both marriages are shown as to an Ann Lavers. This is certainly possible, and I think is more likely than not to be true, but it does strike me that there is an above average chance that there is an error in the register. Maybe an old note was hanging around and the same names actually written down twice instead of an entirely different couple on one (probably the second) occasion? Or the wrong brides name on the second occasion?
      (unfortunately no sign of the new style marriage register which should have been used from 1752, and which would have both made errors less liikely and have given more information)
    Children 6 children 
    Family ID F6617  Family Group Page  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map Click to hide
     = Link to Google Earth (if installed; see link below to install) 
    Pin Legend Address Church or Cemetery Military service or death Hospital Small location Town / City County, state or province Country Registration District Place of education Court Property Not Set